Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV44080, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] For this reason, the Court addressed the motions on the merits.

Lastly, since Plaintiff failed to file a separate motion for each discovery response, the Court orders her to pay the separate filing fee due for each motion and file proof of payment within 7 days. (Govt. Code § 70617(a).) 

II.   Sanctions 

Sanctions are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories and requests for production of documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel.  (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290, subd. (c), 2030.300, subd. (d), 2031.300, subd. (c), and 2031.310, subd. (h).) However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id.) 

Plaintiff seeks $500.00 in sanctions. However, Plaintiff’s counsel, Shantel Yaghoobian, in her declaration asserts that her billing rate is $250.00 per hour.