Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV44305, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2025.410.) The only relief permitted by section 2025.410 is for the party to move for an order staying the taking of deposition or quashing the deposition notice. (Id. subd. (c).) The party may also move for a protective order. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060.) 

Therefore, there is no relief from the waiver of objections to Plaintiff’s Deposition Notice. 

Waiver of Objection to Request for Production of Documents at Deposition 

            i. Responses Must be in Substantial Compliance 

Section 2031.300 sets out the two requirements a party must meet for relief from a waiver to its objections. The first requirement is that GM serve responses which are “in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280.” (Id. subd. (a).) 

An examination of GM’s proposed responses to the Demand for Inspection reveals that GM substantially complied with sections 2031.210 through 2031.240, and 2031.280 of the Code of Civil Procedure.