Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV44305, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2) Violation of the Song-Beverly Act – Breach of Implied Warranty 

On December 13, 2022, Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Deposition of GM’s Person(s) Most Qualified (PMQ) and Custodian of Records was GRANTED. 

On December 1, 2022, GM moved for Relief from Waiver of Objection to Plaintiff’s Notice of Deposition of GM’s PMQ and Custodian(s) of Records and Request for Production of Documents at Deposition. 

On December 23, 2022, Plaintiff filed opposing papers. 

GM filed a reply on December 29, 2022. 

Legal Standard 

Regarding Requests for Production of Documents, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 

“If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply:

 

(a)¿The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1)¿The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280.

 

(2)¿The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” 

The same standard for relief from defaults used in section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure is used for failure to serve a timely response to a discovery demand. (City of Fresno v. Superior Court (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1459, 1467.)  

Discussion