Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP00797, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] [ . . .]

 

This order shall continue in effect unless and until amended by subsequent order of the arbitrator. SO ORDERED this 12th day of February 2020 and amended on this 9th day of April 2020.”

 

(Hanafi Decl. Ex. 2 [emphasis original].)

 

Under Code Civ. Proc. section 1281.98 subdivision (a), the Court is authorized “either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding.” Here, the arbitrator issued an order, and this Court is authorized to enforce it under section 1281.98.