Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP00797, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondent Joseph Ashby was dismissed as a party on July 08, 2022. 

On July 08, 2022, Respondent David Sergenian filed an Opposition to the Motion. Another opposition by Sergenian was filed on August 19, 2022; presumably in response to Petitioner filing a Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Petition on August 05, 2022. 

Respondents John Pierce and Bainbridge Beck Price & Hecht LLP filed an opposition on July 15, 2022. 

No Reply has been filed. The hearing was continued to allow the parties to submit supplemental briefs. 

Legal Standard 

 California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: 

“(1) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” 

Section 1281.98 subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: 

“(b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to do any of the following: …