Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP02374, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the attorney has a guardian or conservator, copies shall also be served upon such fiduciary in similar manner. If the State Bar is not the applicant, copies shall also be served upon the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar in similar manner at the time of service on the attorney. The court may prescribe additional or alternative methods of service of the application and order to show cause, and may prescribe methods of notifying and serving notices and process upon other persons and entities in cases not specifically provided for herein.”
Section 6180.5 provides:
“If the court finds that one or more of
the events stated in Section 6180 has occurred, and that supervision of the
courts is warranted because the affected attorney has left an unfinished client
matter for which no other active licensee of the State Bar has with consent of
the client agreed to assume responsibility, or that the interest of one or more
of the clients of the attorney or one or more other interested persons or
entities will be prejudiced if the proceeding herein provided is not
maintained, it may make an order assuming jurisdiction over the attorney’s
practice pursuant to this article. If the person to whom the order to show
cause is directed does not appear the court may make its order upon the
verified application or such proof as it may require. Thereupon the court shall
appoint one or more active licensees of the State Bar to act under its
direction to mail a notice of cessation of law practice pursuant to Section
6180.1 and may order such appointed attorneys to do one or more of the
following:
(a) Examine the files and
records of the law practice, and obtain information as to any pending matters
which may require attention.
(b) Notify persons and
entities who appear to be clients of the attorney of the occurrence of the
event or events stated in Section 6180 and inform them that it may be to their
best interest to obtain other legal counsel.
(c) Apply for an extension of
time pending employment of such other counsel by the client.
(d) With the consent of the
client, file notices, motions and pleadings on behalf of the client where
jurisdictional time limits are involved and other legal counsel has not yet
been obtained.
(e) Give notice to the
depositor and appropriate persons and entities who may be affected, other than
clients, of the occurrence of such event or events.
(f) Arrange for the surrender
or delivery of clients’ papers or property.
(g) Arrange for the
appointment of a receiver, where applicable, to take possession and control of