Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP02374, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The application shall be verified, and
shall state facts supporting the occurrence of one or more of the events stated
in Section 6180 and either of the following:
(a) Belief that supervision
of the court is warranted because the attorney has left an unfinished client
matter for which no other active licensee of the State Bar has, with the
consent of the client, agreed to assume responsibility.
(b) Belief that the interests of one or more clients of the attorney or of one or more other interested persons or entities will be prejudiced if the proceeding herein provided is not maintained.”
Section 6180.4 states:
“The application shall be set for hearing and an order to show cause shall be issued, directing the attorney, or his or her personal representative, or, if none, the person having custody and control of the files and records, to show cause why the court should not assume jurisdiction over the law practice as provided in this article. A copy of the application and order to show cause shall be served upon the person to whom it is directed by personal delivery or, as an alternate method of service, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the attorney at the latest address shown on the official licensing records of the State Bar or to the personal representative at the latest address shown in the probate proceeding. Service is complete at the time of mailing, but any prescribed period of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response within that prescribed period or on a date certain after notice is served by mail shall be extended five days if the place of address is within the State of California, 10 days if the place of address is outside the State of California but within the United States, and 20 days if the place of address is outside the United States. If the attorney has a guardian or conservator, copies shall also be served upon such fiduciary in similar manner. If the State Bar is not the applicant, copies shall also be served upon the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar in similar manner at the time of service on the attorney. The court may prescribe additional or alternative methods of service of the application and order to show cause, and may prescribe methods of notifying and serving notices and process upon other persons and entities in cases not specifically provided for herein.”
Section 6180.5 provides:
“If the court finds that one or more of
the events stated in Section 6180 has occurred, and that supervision of the
courts is warranted because the affected attorney has left an unfinished client