Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP02374, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] including the general or office account and the clients’ trust account.
(h) Do such other acts as the
court may direct to carry out the purposes of this article.
The court shall have jurisdiction over the files and records and law practice of the affected attorney for the limited purposes of this section, and may make all orders necessary or appropriate to exercise this jurisdiction. The court shall provide a copy of any order issued pursuant to this article to the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar.”
Section 6180.8 states:
“Upon
a finding by the court that it is more likely than not that the application
will be granted and that delay in making the orders described in Section 6180.5
will result in substantial injury to clients, or to others, the court, without
notice or upon such notice as it shall prescribe, may make interim orders
containing such provisions as the court deems appropriate under the
circumstances. Such order shall be served in the manner provided in Section
6180.4, and if the application and order to show cause have not yet been served, they shall be served at the
time of serving the order made pursuant to this section.”
Discussion