Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP02374, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] In any proceeding under this article, the State Bar shall be permitted to intervene and to assume primary responsibility for conducting the action.”
Section 6180.3 states:
“The application shall be verified, and
shall state facts supporting the occurrence of one or more of the events stated
in Section 6180 and either of the following:
(a) Belief that supervision
of the court is warranted because the attorney has left an unfinished client
matter for which no other active licensee of the State Bar has, with the
consent of the client, agreed to assume responsibility.
(b) Belief that the interests of one or more clients of the attorney or of one or more other interested persons or entities will be prejudiced if the proceeding herein provided is not maintained.”
Section 6180.4 states: