Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP02374, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ortiz was admitted to the practice of law in the state of California on November 01, 2005.
On March 32, 2021, Ortiz was suspended for a minimum of three years of a five-year suspension.
Despite Ortiz’s suspension, he continues to engage in the unauthorized practice of the law.
For this reason, the State Bar petitions this Court to assume jurisdiction over the law practice of Salvador Ortiz.
On June 24, 2022, the State Bar
applied ex parte for and was granted an interim order assuming jurisdiction
over Ortiz’s law practice.
Legal Standard
Business and Professions Code section 6180 provides:
“When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive licensee of the State Bar, is disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law and is required by the order of suspension to give notice of the suspension, notice of cessation of law practice shall be given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.”
Section 6180.2 states: