Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCP02374, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 24, 2022, the State Bar
applied ex parte for and was granted an interim order assuming jurisdiction
over Ortiz’s law practice.
Legal Standard
Business and Professions Code section 6180 provides:
“When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive licensee of the State Bar, is disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law and is required by the order of suspension to give notice of the suspension, notice of cessation of law practice shall be given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.”
Section 6180.2 states:
“Notwithstanding the giving of notice pursuant to Section 6180.1, the superior court on its own motion, or a client of the attorney, the State Bar, or an interested person or entity may make application to the superior court for the county where the attorney maintains or more recently has maintained his or her principal office for the practice of law or where he or she resides, for assumption by the court of jurisdiction over the law practice to the extent provided in this article. In any proceeding under this article, the State Bar shall be permitted to intervene and to assume primary responsibility for conducting the action.”
Section 6180.3 states:
“The application shall be verified, and
shall state facts supporting the occurrence of one or more of the events stated
in Section 6180 and either of the following:
(a) Belief that supervision
of the court is warranted because the attorney has left an unfinished client