Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV03959, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Beverly Hills CA 90211-1867. 

Defendants’ Proof of Services were affidavits by Stella Grainder that states: 

“I caused to be delivered such document(s) in an envelope to be hand delivered by ASAP LEGAL SERVICES to the person(s) at the address (es) set forth below.

Attn: Mr. Antonio Ibarra, Plaintiff

9025 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500

Beverly Hills CA 90211-1867” 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 expressly provides that an affidavit may be used to prove service: 

“An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” 

(Id.; see also National Advertising Co. v. City of Rohnert Park (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 614, 618.)