Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV04519, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves the Court to compel non-party Green Farms California, LLC, Dba Worldwide Produce to comply with and produce documents in response to the Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records, which was served by West Central on March 11, 2022. 

Legal Standard 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1 provides that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party or a witness] . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.” 

Discussion 

            Plaintiff moves the Court to compel non-party Green Farms California, LLC, Dba Worldwide Produce to comply with and produce documents in response to the Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records, which was served by West Central on March 11, 2022.