Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV05940, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lines 19 and 20.)

·       0.5 hour for drafting the reply (Line 98.) 

In total 2.60 hours were subtracted totaling $1,573.00. According, the new lodestar amount is $20,812.00 

II.   Tax Costs

a.     Legal Standard 

A prevailing party in litigation may recover costs, including but not limited to filing fees. (Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5(a)(1).  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5(c)(2), allowable costs are only recoverable if they are “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation.” Even mandatory costs, when incurred unnecessarily, are subject to section 1033(c)(2). (Perko’s Enterprises, Inc. v. RRNS Enterprises (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 238, 245.)  Section 1033.5(c)(4)  provides that “[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.”  (Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5(c)(4).) 

 

Under California Rules of Court Rule 3.1700, a party may file and serve a motion to tax costs listed in a memorandum of costs.