Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV07730, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (South Shore Land Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal. App. 2d 725, 732.) Determining whether an answer is sufficient requires an examination of the complaint because the adequacy of the answer is assessed by reference to the complaint it purports to answer. (Id. at 733.) A demurrer “can be an effective tool for eliminating ‘boilerplate’ affirmative defenses that often appear in answers.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide, Civil Procedure before Trial (Rutter 2010) § 7:35:1.) 

 

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides that “[t]he court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error . . . or defect [] in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”   

Discussion 

Deficiencies in Notice 

The Court notes that Plaintiff’s notice to the Demurrer lists the date of the hearing as October 10, 2022, rather than September 08, 2022. However, the Defendant has filed an Opposition to the Motion noting the correct date of the hearing.