Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV13511, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff suffered.
Plaintiff states:
“That intentionally and willfully disregarded the
Defendant StorQuest, own policies and procedures and the laws of the State of
California conspired to, and intentionally and willfully violated California
Civil Code section 1714, that StorQuest failed to abide statutory regulations
and that StorQuest ‘negligence’ was a substantial factor in causing Mr.
Mitchell’s harm.”
(FAC ¶ 79.)
Accordingly, the
demurrer to the fifth cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.
6th COA: 10) Conversion in Violation of Cal. Civ. Code 3336
Civil Code
section 3336 provides the damages for a claim for wrongful conversion, but not
the cause of action:
“The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal
property is presumed to be:
First—The value of the property at
the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount
sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural,
reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a
proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”
(Civ. Code, § 3336.)
“Conversion is the wrongful exercise of dominion
over the property of another. The elements of a conversion claim are: (1) the
plaintiff's ownership or right to possession of the property; (2) the defendant's