Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV13511, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] allege sufficient facts to sustain the causes of action alleged in the FAC.
I. Demurrer
1st COA: Sexual
Harassment in Violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act
Section 51.9 of the Unruh Civil Rights Act prohibits sexual
harassment against a “person” who is in a “business, service or professional
relationship” with the plaintiff. (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1). The statute
identifies a nonexclusive list of persons with whom a relationship may exist,
including landlord or property manager. (Id. at subd. (a)(1)(A)-(I).)
Section 51.9 requires that “[t]he defendant has made sexual advances,
solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff,
or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or
of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or
severe.” (Id. at subd. (2)) “The
plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal
injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a
statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct described” above.
(Id. at subd. (3).
Damages are