Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV14713, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, section 45.35 requires the tenant to provide written notice to the landlord of the alleged violation.  (LAMC § 45.35(F).) Since the Complaint fails to allege that the Plaintiffs provided written notice to Defendants about the alleged municipal code violations, the Plaintiffs have not shown they are entitled to recover attorney’s fees under section 45.35. 

The Motion to Strike Item 9 is GRANTED with leave to amend. 

Item 10 

Item 10 seeks “reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021. 9.”  Section 1021.9 provides: 

“In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” 

(Id.) 

The Complaint alleges that “Defendants agents failed to give to give adequate notice of entry for repairs, and abused the right of entry by frequently entering without making repairs.”