Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV24889, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] A motion for judgment on the pleadings does not lie as to a portion of a cause
of action. (Id.) “In the case of either a demurrer or a
motion for judgment on the pleadings, leave to amend should be granted if there
is any reasonable possibility that the plaintiff can state a good cause of
action.” (Gami v. Mullikin Medical Ctr. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th
870, 876.) A non-statutory motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made any
time before or during trial. (Stoops v. Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th
644, 650.)¿
Request for Judicial Notice
Evidence Code, section 452 allows the
court to take judicial notice of “[r]ecords of (1) any
court of this state …” and “[r]egulations and legislative
enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public
entity in the United States.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (b) and (d).) While
courts take judicial notice of public records, they do not take notice
of the truth of matters stated therein. (Love v. Wolf (1964)
226 Cal.App.2d 378, 403.) “When judicial notice is taken of a