Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV26312, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Safarian signed the Agreement knowing it was not part of Plaintiff’s admission package.
Ms. To’s declaration does not rebut Ms. Safarian’s assertion that the Agreement was never explained to her; that Ms. To told Ms. Safarian that signing the agreement was necessary for Plaintiff’s admission to College Vista, or that the Agreement was presented as a stand-alone agreement separate from the admission paperwork. “There was no explanation provided except that the papers were necessary for his admission.” (Safarian Decl. ¶ 3.)
Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 483.70, in the relevant part:
“If a facility chooses to ask a resident or his or her representative to enter into an agreement for binding arbitration, the facility must comply with all of the requirements in this section.
(1) The facility must not require any resident or his or her representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility and must explicitly inform the resident or his or her representative of his or her right not to sign the agreement as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.”
(42 C.F.R. § 483.70 subd. (n)(1).)
Given that Ms. Safarian’s declaration states that she relied on the representations that the paperwork needed to be signed as a condition of Plaintiff’s admission to College Vista, the Court cannot find that the Agreement complied with section 483.70.