Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV26312, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Safarian Decl. ¶ 6.) Ms. To’s declaration does not indicate what language Plaintiff communicated with her in or if Plaintiff had a different native language other than English. Ms. To’s pre-filled Declaration Form only states “I spoke to him or her or them in English” with the native language section left blank. (Esquer Decl. Es. A.) It is unclear from Ms. To’s declaration, to whom she allegedly spoke with regarding the Agreement.
Code of Federal Regulation, section 483.70 further states:
“(2) The facility must ensure that:
(i) The agreement is explained to the resident and his or her representative in a form and manner that he or she understands, including in a language the resident and his or her representative understands;
(ii) The resident or his or her representative acknowledges that he or she understands the agreement[.]”
(42 C.F.R. § 483.70 subd. (n)(2).)
Again, given the deficiencies in Ms. To’s declaration, the Court cannot find that the agreement complied with section 483.70.
Enforceability of Agreement Despite Violations of Section 483.70