Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV27042, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] or by the agreement of the parties. (Cal.
Rules of Court, rule 3.1800.)
MOTION
Proof
of Service/Default:
Yes
SUBMITTED: CRC 3.1800
|
Damages |
$213,093.42 |
|
Punitive
Damages |
N/A |
|
Interest |
N/A |
|
Attorneys’
fees |
N/A |
|
Costs |
$830.50 |
|
TOTAL |
$213,923.92 |
|
Other
relief requested |
N/A |
Problems:
·
Complaint
fails to state the amount of damages sought.
·
Doe
Defendants have not been dismissed.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff’s Complaint is deficient as pled and precludes the Court
from granting Default Judgment.
Section 425.10 requires that the amount of damages sought be stated in
the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10 [“If the recovery of money or damages
is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.”].) Similarly in an action
arising upon contract, judgment may only be entered “for the principal amount
demanded in the complaint[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 585 subd. (a)
Here, Plaintiff’s complaint seeks special and general damages
“according to proof” but fails to state a specific amount.