Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 22STCV28663, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (A.A. Baxter Corp. v. Colt Industries, Inc(1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 144, 153.) To this point, in reviewing the Song-Beverly Act’s legislative history, the California Supreme Court has noted that “the Legislature apparently conceived of an express warranty as being part of the purchase of a consumer product.” (Gavaldon v. DaimlerChrysler Corp(2004) 32 Cal.4th 1246, 1258) 

Moreover, the Sales Contract is governed by California’s Uniform Commercial Code, which treats warranties as contractual terms. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2314, subd. (1) [“a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind”]; C9 Ventures v. SVC-West, L.P. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1493 [sales of goods, such as automobiles, are governed by California’s Uniform Commercial Code]; Mills v. Forestex Co.