Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: BC703575, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 25, 2022, Plaintiff Jean Enock filed a Substitution of Attorney form representing himself. Plaintiff Keltzey Pierre filed a Substitution of Attorney form, representing herself, on March 29, 2022. 

On May 16, 2022, Cross-Complainant Greenleaf Engineering filed these two Motions seeking to Compel the Deposition of Plaintiffs Jean Enock Pierre and Keltzey Pierre and Production of Documents. 

A Notice of Non-Opposition to the Motions to Compel Depositions was filed on August 10, 2022. Plaintiffs have not opposed. 

Legal Standard 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, section (a) provides:  

 

“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” 

 (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)  

 

A motion under Section 2025.450, subdivision (a), must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production of the requested documents in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) Good cause is construed liberally and has been found where documents are necessary for trial preparation. (See Associated Brewers Dist. Co. v. Superior Court 1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.) The motion must also “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce documents…by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)   

Discussion